Skip to content
November price: 10% off every machine until November 30 See offers
Buying guide

What a picosecond laser machine costs, and how to tell a real one

US prices for professional picosecond lasers in 2026, what moves a machine from $20,000 to $150,000, the one specification that proves it is picosecond, and what tattoo removal and pigment work earn per session.

October 28, 2026 · 3 min read
LumaPico Elite, picosecond laser machine for clinics

A picosecond laser is the most expensive single-purpose machine most clinics will buy, and the category where the word on the label and the machine in the box most often disagree. This guide covers what one costs, the specification that decides whether it is picosecond at all, and what it earns.

What it costs

Class Typical delivered price
Direct-import picosecond, 1064/532nm $20,000–$40,000
Branded picosecond systems $100,000–$150,000+
"Pico" handpiece on a multi-function console Varies, often with no pulse width published

The LumaPico Elite is $26,010 delivered, final price, nothing to pay on arrival. It publishes 500 ps at 1064nm and 350 ps at 532nm, up to 500 mJ per pulse, and a zoom handpiece from 2 to 10mm.

What separates a $30,000 machine from a $130,000 one is mostly not the light. It is the brand, the service contract, and the size of the sales organisation behind it. Pulse width, energy and spot sizes are what decide the treatment, and those you can compare line by line.

The specification that decides everything

Pulse width, in picoseconds, per wavelength. That one line is the difference between a picosecond laser and a Q-switched Nd:YAG sold under the same name.

  • A picosecond laser: hundreds of picoseconds (for example 300–750 ps).
  • A Q-switched laser: nanoseconds, roughly 5–20 ns, which is 5,000–20,000 ps.

Both remove tattoos. The shorter pulse breaks ink into finer particles, which is why picosecond machines tend to clear tattoos in fewer sessions and handle blue and green inks better. That advantage is the whole reason for the price gap, so a machine without a published picosecond figure should be priced as Q-switched. The difference is explained in more detail in picosecond vs Q-switched.

Then check, in this order:

  1. Peak energy per pulse at each wavelength. Large, dense tattoos need it.
  2. Spot sizes. A zoom handpiece covers small and large work without swaps.
  3. Energy stability (a percentage). Lower means more predictable sessions.
  4. What the warranty covers. Machine and handpiece are often different terms.

Running costs

A picosecond laser has no consumable tip and no lamp, so the cost per session is close to zero beyond electricity, eye protection and aftercare. The real running cost is downtime: a machine waiting for a part is a room earning nothing. Ask how parts are supplied and how long they take before you buy.

What it earns

Tattoo removal is priced by size and sold in courses:

Tattoo size Typical US price per session
Small (palm-size or less) $100–$200
Medium $200–$350
Large (half sleeve and up) $350–$500+

At an average of $200 per session and eight sessions a week, a machine at the Elite's price is covered in roughly four to five months. The payback calculator on the machine page does this sum with your own numbers. For the full tattoo-removal business case, read what a tattoo removal machine costs and earns.

Who should buy one

  • Tattoo removal is a service you advertise: picosecond. The session count is what clients compare between clinics.
  • Pigment, melasma and skin tone are your main work: picosecond at 1064nm low-fluence, alongside a 1927nm resurfacing laser if you also sell resurfacing.
  • Occasional removals only: a cheaper Q-switched machine is enough. Spend the difference on a machine you will book every day.

Before you sign anything, read the clinic laser machine buying checklist.

Common questions

How much does a picosecond laser machine cost?
In the United States a professional picosecond laser costs roughly $20,000 to $40,000 from a direct importer and $100,000 to $150,000 or more for the best-known branded systems. Price is driven by pulse width, pulse energy, the number of wavelengths and the brand's service contract rather than by what the machine can physically treat.
How do I know a laser is really picosecond?
Ask for the pulse width in picoseconds, per wavelength, in writing. A true picosecond laser publishes a figure such as 300 to 750 ps. A Q-switched Nd:YAG works in nanoseconds (roughly 5 to 20 ns, which is 5,000 to 20,000 ps). If a seller calls a machine pico but will not put a picosecond pulse width on paper, treat it as Q-switched and price it as one.
What can a clinic charge for picosecond tattoo removal?
Most US clinics price tattoo removal by size, from about $100 to $200 for a small tattoo to $300 to $500 or more per session for a large one, and a tattoo usually needs several sessions. Pigment and skin-revitalisation treatments are typically priced per face or per area in a similar range.
Is a picosecond laser worth it over a Q-switched laser?
If tattoo removal or stubborn pigment is a core service, usually yes: shorter pulses break ink into smaller particles, which tends to mean fewer sessions and better results on blue and green inks. If tattoo removal is an occasional add-on, a Q-switched laser at a fraction of the price can be the better business decision.

Machines in this guide

Keep reading