Skip to content
Trusted by 200+ clinicsFinal delivered price · nothing to pay on arrival
Science & tech

Six platforms, and the physics behind them.

Specifications as published by the manufacturer for each machine we sell. No efficacy claims, no before-and-after promises — the parameters your medical director needs to write a protocol.

Hair removal

Diode Laser Systems

High-intensity permanent hair reduction on every skin type

Diode hair removal works on selective photothermolysis: melanin in the hair shaft and follicle absorbs light more strongly than the surrounding skin, so a pulse tuned to the right wavelength and duration heats the follicle while the tissue around it stays comparatively cool. 808nm is the workhorse because it balances melanin absorption against penetration depth. Adding 755nm raises absorption for finer, lighter hair; 1064nm absorbs less but travels deeper and is the safer choice on darker skin, where epidermal melanin competes for the same energy.

Pulse width is what separates a comfortable treatment from a burn. Longer pulses — the 10 to 125ms range these machines cover — deliver energy slower than the epidermis can be damaged but faster than the follicle can shed heat. SHR and stacking modes take this further, running many low-fluence passes at high repetition rates to build follicular temperature cumulatively rather than in one shot. Contact cooling at around 5°C holds the surface down throughout, which is why gel is not required.

Wavelength
808 + 755 + 1064 + 940nm
Laser power
1800 W
Machine power
4000 W
Spot sizes
12x12 / 12x24 / 12x36mm / 6mm round
Repetition rate
Up to 20 Hz
Fluence
5-40 J/cm2 / 5-30 J/cm2
Pulse width
10-125 ms
Cooling
Chiltip contact, 5C
Working modes
HR / STACK
Preset parameters
Yes
Console
15.6" Android touchscreen
Warranty
12 months machine / 3 months handpiece
Wavelength
808 + 755 + 1064nm
Laser power
1200 W
Machine power
2800 W
Spot size
10x20mm
Repetition rate
Up to 10 Hz
Fluence
5-40 J/cm2
Pulse width
5-100 ms
Cooling
TEC cooling system
Working modes
HR / SHR / SHR STACK
Console
15.6" touchscreen
Warranty
12 months machine / 3 months handpiece
Pigment & tattoo

Picosecond Lasers

1064/532nm pigment, tattoo and toning platforms

Pigment removal is a mechanical problem, not a thermal one. A picosecond pulse is shorter than the time the target needs to conduct heat into surrounding tissue, so the absorbed energy has nowhere to go and the particle fractures under the pressure wave instead of cooking. Smaller fragments are easier for the body to clear. Nanosecond Q-switched pulses work on the same principle with a longer pulse and a larger thermal component, which is why both remain in use.

Wavelength selects the target. 1064nm penetrates deepest and is absorbed well by black and dark blue ink, and it passes through epidermal melanin more safely than shorter wavelengths — which matters on darker skin. Frequency-doubled 532nm is absorbed strongly by red and orange ink and by superficial pigment. The dye handpieces at 585nm and 650nm extend that coverage to inks the two primary wavelengths address poorly.

A top-hat beam profile means the energy is distributed flat across the spot rather than peaking in the centre as a Gaussian beam does. That is what allows fluence to be raised without a hot core at the middle of every pulse, and it is the difference between a consistent result across a treatment area and a mottled one.

LumaPico Elite — 1064/532nm Picosecond Laser Platform

1064nm / 532nm · 500 ps (1064nm) / 350 ps (532nm)
Wavelengths
1064nm / 532nm
Pulse width
500 ps (1064nm) / 350 ps (532nm)
Single pulse energy
500 mJ (1064nm) / 350 mJ (532nm)
Energy stability
≤2% (1064nm) / ≤3% (532nm)
Repetition rate
1-10 Hz
Beam profile
Top-hat
Beam diameter
10mm
Divergence
≤1 mrad
Zoom handpiece
2 / 3.4 / 5 / 6.7 / 8 / 9 / 10mm spots
DOE handpieces
1064nm and 532nm, 7x7mm, 7x7 dots
MLA handpiece
1064nm and 532nm
Dye handpieces
585nm and 650nm, Ø2mm
Warranty
12 months machine / 3 months handpiece
Resurfacing

Fractional Resurfacing Lasers

Ablative CO₂ and non-ablative 1927/1550nm resurfacing

Ablative and non-ablative resurfacing differ in one respect: whether the stratum corneum is removed. At 10,600nm, water absorbs nearly all incident CO₂ energy within a few micrometres, so the pulse vaporises a controlled column of tissue and leaves a thin coagulated rim around it. Fractionating that into a pixel grid means only part of the treated area is ablated in a pass, and the untreated bridges of tissue between columns are what drive re-epithelialisation.

Pixel energy sets column depth, density sets how close the columns sit, and the scan pattern determines the order in which they are placed — scattered patterns spread the thermal load in time as well as space. Those three parameters are independent on these machines, so depth and coverage are set separately rather than chosen from presets.

1927nm sits on a water absorption peak roughly an order of magnitude higher than 1550nm, which confines its energy to the epidermis and upper dermis where superficial pigment lives. 1550nm passes deeper and creates columns of coagulation without ablation. Neither breaches the skin surface, so the barrier stays intact — a different recovery profile from CO₂, not a better or worse one.

Wavelength
10,600nm
Laser source
RF metal tube or glass tube
Maximum power
40 W / 70 W
Pixel energy
5-300 mJ
Scan area
1x1 to 20x20mm
Density
0.1-2.0mm
Overlap
1-20
Beam shapes
Square / rectangle / triangle / circle
Scan patterns
Standard / alternate / random / scatter
Modes
Fractional / pulse / gynae / vulva / dynamic fractional / curve
Electrical
100-240V, 50/60 Hz
Dimensions
570 x 940 x 1210mm
Weight
40 kg (50 kg maximum)
Warranty
12 months machine

LumaQ Pro — 1927nm + 1550nm Non-Ablative Resurfacing Laser

Thulium fibre laser (TFL) · 1927nm (1905-1945nm) / 1550nm (1520-1560nm)
Laser type
Thulium fibre laser (TFL)
Wavelengths
1927nm (1905-1945nm) / 1550nm (1520-1560nm)
Maximum power
15 W
Maximum pulse energy
30 mJ
Maximum pulse width
10 ms
Pulse repetition rate
0-3 kHz
Aiming beam
Green 532nm, <5 mW, Class 3R
Configuration
Single 1927nm or dual 1927 + 1550nm
Warranty
12 months machine
Lifting

Skin Lifting & RF Microneedling

10D HIFU and fractional RF microneedling

Focused ultrasound is the only modality here that deposits energy below the surface without depositing it on the way in. The beam converges at the cartridge's focal depth, so intensity at the focus is high enough to form a discrete coagulation point while the tissue the beam passed through stays below the threshold. Cartridge depth is fixed by its transducer geometry, which is why depth is selected by changing cartridges rather than by turning a dial.

RF microneedling reverses that geometry: the needles carry energy through the surface and release it at a set depth. Insulated needles emit only from the exposed tip, sparing the shaft and the epidermis above it. Non-insulated needles heat the full tract. Having both, with depth adjustable across a 0.2 to 7.0mm range and pulse duration from 10 to 900ms, is what lets one platform treat thin periorbital skin and thick submental tissue.

Radiofrequency is colour-blind. Because it heats by tissue impedance rather than by chromophore absorption, it does not target melanin, which is why RF-based treatment is not constrained by skin type in the way a laser is.

LumaHIFU 10D — 10D HIFU Skin Lifting Platform

1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 6.0 / 9.0mm · 20,500 effective shots
FL cartridge depths
1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 6.0 / 9.0mm
FL cartridge life
20,500 effective shots
SD cartridge depths
1.5 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 9.0mm
SD cartridge life
100,500 effective shots
Line spacing
1.0-5.0mm
Treatment line length
5.0-25mm, 1.0mm steps
Console
12.1" wide LCD
Warranty
12 months machine / cartridges per shot count
Maximum power
175 W
RF frequency
5 MHz
Energy levels
1-60 adjustable
Pulse duration
10-900 ms
Needle depth
0.2-7.0mm adjustable
Working modes
Manual / auto
Negative-pressure non-insulated heads
NV64 / NV49 / NV36 / NV9
Common-pole insulated heads
IC40 / IC24 / IC12
Micro RF needle heads
IS5 / IS25 / IS49
RF thermal therapy heads
HR1 / HR2 / HR3
Handpieces
Fractional RF and microneedle RF
Warranty
12 months machine
Technologies
MRF + SRF + PDT + CRYO
RF output frequency
5 MHz
Input power
80 W
MRF needle counts
25 / 49 / 81 pins
SRF
Superficial fractional RF needle
PDT wavelength
650nm
Cryo temperature
-5C
Display
15" colour TFT LCD
Rated voltage
AC 200V 50Hz / AC 110V 60Hz
Dimensions
480 x 295 x 1060mm
Weight
30 kg
Warranty
12 months machine
Facial

Hydra-Facial & Skin Health

14-in-1 dermabrasion and mesotherapy delivery

Hydra dermabrasion combines mechanical exfoliation with vacuum extraction and fluid delivery in a single pass: the tip abrades while negative pressure lifts debris away and solution is fed to the skin surface. A 360-degree rotating tip changes its angle of attack continuously rather than tracking a fixed spiral, which distributes the abrasive action more evenly across the pass.

The rest of a multifunction platform is a sequence, not a single mechanism — jet peel at pressure, oxygen infusion, microcurrent, three-polar RF at 5MHz, LED, ultrasonic. What makes it commercially useful is that the whole protocol runs from one trolley with the client in one chair.

Motorised mesotherapy injection addresses consistency rather than depth. Depth is held at the set value in 0.2mm steps across a 9-pin 32G array and dose is metered per shot, so the variable that changes between operators — hand feel — is removed from the procedure. Vacuum assistance draws tissue toward the needles, which matters most on lax or thin skin.

LumaHydra Fusion 14 — 14-in-1 Hydra Dermabrasion Platform

14-in-1 (8-in-1 available) · 360 rotating hydra / silk peel handle
Configuration
14-in-1 (8-in-1 available)
Hydra dermabrasion
360 rotating hydra / silk peel handle
Jet peel
High-pressure, 8 bar
Oxygen infusion
Spray gun
RF
Three-polar, 5 MHz
Also included
Lymphatic drainage, microcurrent, OxyGeneo, multi-plasma, LED mask, cooling and heating handle, skin scrubber, facial and eye ultrasonic
Console
15.6" TFT true-colour touchscreen
Warranty
12 months machine / 3 months handles

LumaMeso Precision — Vacuum-Assisted Mesotherapy Injector

32G, 9-pin multi-needle (IF-9) · 0-4.0mm, 0.2mm steps
Needle
32G, 9-pin multi-needle (IF-9)
Needle depth
0-4.0mm, 0.2mm steps
Operation modes
Auto inject / dose / continue
Injection type
Vacuum-assisted option
Syringe sizes
1 / 2 / 3 / 5 ml
Injector display
1.4" LCD
Body display
7" touchscreen
Voltage
AC 90-264V, 47-63 Hz
Power consumption
264 W
Injector dimensions
31 x 4.5 x 14 cm
Body dimensions
36 x 31 x 12.5 cm
Weight
10 kg
Warranty
12 months machine
Contouring

Body Sculpting & Contouring

HIFEM sculpting, cryolipolysis and vacuum RF shaping

HIFEM does not act on fat or skin directly. A pulsed magnetic field induces a current in motor neurons, which depolarises them and contracts the muscle involuntarily. At low repetition rates the result is individual twitches; above roughly 40Hz the contractions fuse into a sustained tetanic contraction that voluntary effort cannot reproduce or hold. Field intensity, measured in tesla at the applicator, is the specification that determines how much tissue is recruited.

Cryolipolysis works from the opposite direction, exploiting the fact that adipocytes crystallise at temperatures the surrounding dermis, vasculature and nerve tissue tolerate. That differential is what makes controlled cooling selective. The vacuum draws a fold into the cup so the cooling plates contact it from both sides rather than one, which is why cup geometry and fit matter as much as the set temperature.

Vacuum roller platforms combine mechanical and thermal action in the same pass: negative pressure lifts and holds a fold of tissue, motorised rollers work it, and RF at 1 to 5MHz heats it, with a 940nm diode adding a separate absorption path. Treatment head size — from 4×7mm up to 40×60mm here — scales the same mechanism from facial work to full-back passes.

LumaSculpt EMS Pro — HIFEM Body Sculpting System

Magnetic field · Single magnetic coil
Energy type
Magnetic field
Applicator
Single magnetic coil
Handpieces
2 or 4
Field intensity
5-5.8 T large handpiece / 3-3.8 T small handpiece
Pulse duration
280 us
Pulse repetition rate
1-150 Hz
Pulse amplitude
0-100%
Induced current in tissue
28-30 mA
Pulse shape
Symmetrical biphasic sine wave
Therapy time
Up to 60 minutes
Maximum power
2800 W
Console
15.6" colour touchscreen, 16:9
Electrical protection
Class II, BF
Energy source
110-240 VAC, 14 A max, 50-60 Hz
Warranty
12 months machine
Handpiece temperature
-10C to +20C
Suction power
0-80 kPa
Handles
2 large cryo, 2 medium cryo
Optional handle
Double chin
Rated power
700 W
Screen size
13.3"
Input voltage
AC 110V / 220V ±10%, 50-60 Hz
Warranty
12 months machine
Configuration
6-in-1 (4-in-1 available)
Handpieces
4
Treatment head sizes
4x7mm / 8x25mm / 30x50mm / 40x60mm
RF frequency
1-5 MHz
RF energy density
Max 60 J/cm2
Laser wavelength
940nm
Laser power
Max 20 W
Negative pressure, absolute
80 kPa to 10 kPa
Negative pressure, relative
20 kPa to 90 kPa
Roller speed
0-36 rpm
Roller modes
4
Working mode
Pulse, 0.5-7.5 s
Main display
10.4" LCD
Handpiece displays
2.4" and 1.9"
Rated input power
750 VA
Power supply
AC 230V ±10% 50Hz / AC 110V ±10% 60Hz
Machine size
625 x 525 x 1070mm
Warranty
12 months machine
All-in-one

Multi-Technology Workstations

Diode, IPL, Nd:YAG, RF microneedling and HIFU combined on one console

A multi-technology workstation shares one power supply, one cooling loop and one console between several handpieces, each of which works on its own principle. The diode handpiece relies on selective photothermolysis in the hair follicle; the IPL handpiece emits broadband light from a flashlamp and uses a cut-off filter to choose which part of the spectrum reaches the skin; the Nd:YAG handpiece delivers short, high-energy pulses at 1064nm and, frequency-doubled, at 532nm to fragment ink and pigment; RF and RF microneedling heat tissue by its electrical impedance rather than by colour.

What decides how well the handpieces share one chassis is heat. A diode bar running a full-leg protocol and an IPL flashlamp both dump energy into the same water loop, which is why these consoles combine water circulation with TEC or compressor cooling and a chilled sapphire contact window. The cooling specification is the number to read before the list of functions, because it sets how long any one handpiece can work before the machine asks it to rest.

HIFU, where it is included, is the one module that does not use light or current: a transducer focuses ultrasound to a point at a fixed depth set by the cartridge, from about 1.5mm for superficial facial work to 13mm for body tissue, and heats a small thermal zone there without affecting the surface above it.

LumaFusion X4 — 4-in-1 Diode Laser, HIFU & RF Microneedling Workstation

Diode laser + RF microneedling + 980nm + HIFU · 755 + 808 + 1064nm
Platforms
Diode laser + RF microneedling + 980nm + HIFU
Diode wavelengths
755 + 808 + 1064nm
Diode fluence
1-150 J/cm2
Diode pulse duration
1-300 ms
Diode repetition rate
1-10 Hz
Diode spot sizes
12x20 / 12x24 / 12x35 / 12x36mm
RF microneedling depth
0.2-4.5mm adjustable
RF level
10-150 adjustable
980nm repetition rate
1-6 Hz
Needle delivery
Automatic vacuum induction or manual
HIFU frequency
2-7 MHz
HIFU handles
2, face and body
HIFU cartridges
1.5 / 2.0 / 3.0 / 4.5 / 6 / 9 / 13mm
HIFU shots
20,000 per cartridge
HIFU power
500 VA
Cooling
Water + compressor + sapphire contact
Console
14" 4K touchscreen
Dimensions
429 x 422 x 1265mm
Voltage
110V or 220V
Warranty
12 months machine

LumaFusion Quad — 4-in-1 Diode Laser, IPL, Nd:YAG & RF Workstation

Diode laser + IPL + Nd:YAG + RF · 755 + 808 + 1064nm, or 755 + 808 + 940 + 1064nm
Platforms
Diode laser + IPL + Nd:YAG + RF
Diode wavelengths
755 + 808 + 1064nm, or 755 + 808 + 940 + 1064nm
Diode fluence
1-150 J/cm2
Diode pulse duration
1-300 ms
Diode repetition rate
1-10 Hz
Diode spot size
12x20mm or 12x35mm
IPL filters
420 / 510 / 560 / 585 / 640 / 690 / 755nm
IPL fluence
10-50 J/cm2
IPL power
800 W
IPL spot size
15x50mm
Nd
YAG wavelengths: 532 / 755 / 1064 / 1320nm
Nd
YAG tips: 5 - fixed 1064nm and 532nm, adjustable 1064nm, 532nm and 1320nm
Nd
YAG pulse energy: Up to 1000 mJ
Nd
YAG repetition rate: 1-10 Hz
Nd
YAG spot: 1-9mm adjustable
RF energy
10-100 J/cm2
RF frequency
0.5 MHz
Cooling
Water + TEC + sapphire contact
Console
14.4" touchscreen
Dimensions
1170 x 430 x 490mm
Voltage
110V or 220V
Warranty
12 months machine

LumaPico Fusion — 4-in-1 Diode Laser, IPL, Pico Laser & RF Microneedling Workstation

Diode laser + IPL + Pico Nd:YAG + RF microneedling · 755 + 808 + 1064nm, or 755 + 808 + 940 + 1064nm
Platforms
Diode laser + IPL + Pico Nd:YAG + RF microneedling
Diode wavelengths
755 + 808 + 1064nm, or 755 + 808 + 940 + 1064nm
Diode fluence
1-150 J/cm2
Diode pulse duration
1-300 ms
Diode repetition rate
1-10 Hz
Diode spot size
12x20mm or 12x35mm
IPL filters
420 / 510 / 560 / 585 / 640 / 690 / 755nm
IPL fluence
10-50 J/cm2
IPL power
800 W
IPL spot size
15x50mm
Pico Nd
YAG wavelengths: 532 / 755 / 1064 / 1320nm
Pico Nd
YAG tips: 5 - fixed 1064nm and 532nm, adjustable 1064nm, 1320nm and 755nm
Pico Nd
YAG pulse energy: Up to 3000 mJ
Pico Nd
YAG repetition rate: 1-10 Hz
Pico Nd
YAG spot: 1-9mm adjustable
Pico Nd
YAG rod life: 1 million shots
RF microneedling depth
0.2-4.5mm adjustable
RF level
10-150 adjustable
Cooling
Water + TEC + sapphire contact
Console
14.4" touchscreen
Dimensions
1170 x 430 x 490mm
Voltage
110V or 220V
Warranty
12 months machine

LumaDuo Pico — 2-in-1 Diode Laser & Pico Laser Machine

Diode laser + Pico Nd:YAG · 755 + 808 + 940 + 1064nm
Platforms
Diode laser + Pico Nd:YAG
Diode wavelengths
755 + 808 + 940 + 1064nm
Diode fluence
1-150 J/cm2
Diode pulse duration
1-300 ms
Diode repetition rate
1-10 Hz
Diode spot size
12x20mm or 12x35mm
Pico Nd
YAG wavelengths: 532 / 755 / 1064 / 1320nm
Pico Nd
YAG tips: 5 - fixed 1064nm and 532nm, adjustable 1064nm, 1320nm and 755nm
Pico Nd
YAG pulse energy: Up to 1000 mJ
Pico Nd
YAG repetition rate: 1-10 Hz
Pico Nd
YAG spot: 1-9mm adjustable
Cooling
Water + air + sapphire contact
Console
12" touchscreen
Dimensions
600 x 480 x 540mm
Voltage
110V or 220V
Warranty
12 months machine
Vascular & IPL

IPL & Vascular Lasers

IPL skin and hair platforms and 980nm vascular diode lasers

Intense pulsed light is not a laser. A xenon flashlamp emits a broad spectrum, and a sapphire filter removes everything below its cut-off, so a 560nm filter passes light from 560nm upward. Lower cut-offs reach the absorption peaks of haemoglobin and superficial melanin and suit redness and pigment; higher cut-offs such as 640, 690 and 755nm travel deeper and suit hair. Fluence and pulse structure then decide how much of that light is deposited, and how fast.

A 980nm diode laser works on a single wavelength where haemoglobin and water both absorb. Delivered through a fibre to a small spot of 0.5 to 3mm, it heats an individual vessel while the tissue beside it absorbs comparatively little, which is why small, fine vessels are treated one at a time rather than with a wide window. The spot size is matched to the vessel diameter, not to the area.

LumaPulse IPL — 7-Filter IPL Hair Removal & Skin Rejuvenation System

Intense pulsed light (IPL) · 420 / 510 / 560 / 585 / 640 / 690 / 755nm
Technology
Intense pulsed light (IPL)
Filters
420 / 510 / 560 / 585 / 640 / 690 / 755nm
Fluence
10-50 J/cm2
Power
800 W
Spot size
15x50mm
Cooling
Air + water + sapphire contact
Console
8" touchscreen
Voltage
110V or 220V
Warranty
12 months machine
Wavelength
980nm diode
Repetition rate
Up to 6 Hz
Spot sizes
0.5 / 1 / 2 / 3mm
Delivery
Fibre-optic handpiece
Cooling
Air
Console
8.4" touchscreen
Voltage
110V or 220V
Warranty
12 months machine